Competition Privacy Policy

Important information and who we are

This Privacy Notice provides information on how Leathes Prior Limited trading as Leathes Prior (referred to as “we”, “us”, “our” in this Privacy Notice) collects and processes your personal data when you enter one of our prize competitions.

It is important that you read this Privacy Notice together with our Website Privacy Policy which contains more detailed information about our data processing and can be accessed here: https://www.leathesprior.co.uk/legal/privacy-policy.

We are the controller and responsible for your personal data.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or our data protection practices please contact us.

Our full details are:

  • Full name of legal entity: Leathes Prior Solicitors (a partnership)
  • Email address: info@leathesprior.co.uk
  • Postal address: 74 The Close, Norwich NR1 4DR
  • Telephone number: 01603 610911

The data we collect about you

In the course of administering our prize competitions, we may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data including your full name, or any other identifier used by you on your social media account(s).
  • Competition Entry Data including the fact that you have “liked” our post setting out details of the relevant prize competition, and any comment or “tag” may be included as part of your entry into the prize competition.
  • Contact Data including your address and email address.

Identity Data and Competition Entry Data will be collected from you when you enter one of our prize competitions. We will only collect Contact Data if you are a winner in one of our prize competitions, or if we otherwise need to contact you in relation to a competition. Details of how you can enter and win our prize competitions are set out in our Prize Competition Terms and Conditions, which can be accessed here.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to administer the prize competition which you have entered.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

In particular, we will use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Administering the relevant prize competition.
  • Selecting and deciding the winners of the prize competition.
  • Contacting the winners to inform them that they are a winner and to arrange delivery or collection of the relevant prize.
  • Delivering prizes to the winners or arranging for the winners to collect the prize.
  • Announcing the winners on our social media platforms.
  • Using the competition entries for our marketing purposes.

How we share your personal data

As your personal data which we collect in relation to our prize competitions is collected through our social media accounts with Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram and/or Twitter, each of those third party platforms will have access to the personal data which you provide to us.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International Transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the UK.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data including the right to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office, the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).